Stay in CZ

Welcome to the Stay In CZ company website. We provide all services connected with relocation and immigration for people and businesses moving to the Czech Republic.

Work, business, student or just relocating?
We have a solution for everybody

What we can do for you

Besides immigration we assist our clients with the process of settling in the Czech Republic.
Our policy is to relieve our clients of the burden of beurocracy and provide excellent customers service.
Don’t let the Czech beurocracy get to you. Our professional support will make your life in the Czech Republic much easier.

Immigration Services

Once you decide to stay in the Czech Republic you will have to go through the process of obtaining legal a residency permit or visa depending on your current situation.
The beurocratic process in the Czech Republic is complicated, it changes often and the only language of the authorities is Czech.
We will help you to navigate through the Czech system and ensure that you can stay legally in the Czech Republic.
We always keep our clients updated and make sure that their case is dealt with in a timely manner.
If necessary, we are available to our clients outside our office hours. Providing excellent customer service is out priority.

Home Search

It is increasingly challenging to find suitable accommodation in Prague and dealing with towners can be difficult as well since not everyone speaks English.
We cooperate with one of the best real estate agencies in Prague to help you find a suitable home.
Our company will arrange the viewing of the properties you select, help you with the negotiations and the lease contract.

Czech health Insurance Registration

The Czech healthcare system can be complicated and difficult to decipher, especially for EU citizens. We can arrange the registration at the public health care provider of your choice and take care of all the details for you.

Czech Health insurance for US citizens

Please note that since May 1st 2016 public health care is obligatory for US citizens working in the Czech Republic not just as employees but now also as freelancers.
If you believe you are an exception to this obligation, please, provide us with CoC (Confirmation of Coverage). Please, check the link to see if you qualify for the exception

Czech Private health insurance

According to Czech legislation you must have health insurance while living in the Czech Republic. Depending on your status and nationality you may be obligated to take the public healthcare system. If not you will need to get private health insurance. We can recommend an excellent English speaking broker.


Trades License

The trade license (Živno) allows you to work as a freelancer for as many clients and in as many fields as you like. You are not tied to one employer. You pay your own health insurance and your own social security and once a year you would have to do a tax return.
It takes one week to receive your Trade license and the administrative fee is 1000,- CZK. The necessary requirements to get your license differ according the trade you are applying for and your status in the Czech Republic.
After you get your trades license you must be registered at various offices. We will do the registrations for you.


Czech Drivers Licenses For non EU citizens

If you have an international drivers license you can drive in the Czech Republic for 186 days. After that time your drivers license has to be changed for a Czech one.
Some drivers licenses can be simply exchanged. For those that cannot be exchanged you will have to pass the Czech driving test.

Czech Drivers Licenses For EU citizens

EU citizens can use their drivers license in the Czech Republic without any limitations. You can change it for a Czech one if you can prove that you live in the Czech Republic. (drivers licenses are domain of Prague City Hall and their requirements of proof can be excessive)


What we can do for Companies

Employee cards
Employment of non EU citizens has very strict rules in the Czech Republic. Besides a few exceptions an employee card will always be required. The Employee card allows your employees to:
- reside in the territory of the CR and, at the same time
- work in the job for which the employee card was issued
Employing non EU citizens in the Czech Republic is administratively a very difficult process.
The employer who would like to employ a non EU citizen has to announce the newly opened position to the Labor Office before hiring the applicant. It is possible to hire a non EU citizen only if it is not possible to find a Czech or EU citizen for the job.
Your employees will always have to prove that they have sufficient qualification for the announced br>We can take care of all the details and ensure a smooth relocation for your employees.


Other services

We provide services for all aspects of expat life in the Czech Republic. Things you need when you are settling in or that you find you need once you have settled.
Birth number application
Parental allowance
Parking permits
Electricity/gas registration
Dog registration
Opening bank of accounts
Etc.


Short term visas, long term visas, residence permits

This is a 6-12 month visa. It can be renewed for up to 2 years. For this visa you will have to apply at a Czech embassy outside of the Czech Republic.
The trade license (Živno) allows you work as an freelancer for as many clients and in as many fields as you like. You are not tied to one employer. You pay your own health insurance, social security and your own taxes, but you are generally paid a higher hourly rate to cover those expenses. Currently it is the most common way to legally teach English in the Czech Republic.
We can arrange your visa and trades license for you for 5000,-CZK. This service includes all registrations after your visa is approved. This fee does not include any government fees or extra fees for the translation and notarization if needed. For more details, please, contact us directly here – link

Special offer for TEFL graduates
If you are a TEFL graduate and would like to teach English in Prague we have a special package for 5000,-CZK.

Special offer for TEFL graduates

Once you start looking for a teaching job in the Czech Republic the majority of the language schools will require you to obtain a trades license or “Živno”.
In this case you will need a business long- stay visa based on Živnostensky list “Živno”/Trades License.
This is a 6-12 month visa. It can be renewed for up to 2 years. For this visa you will have to apply at a Czech embassy outside of the Czech Republic.
The trade license (Živno) allows you work as an freelancer for as many clients and in as many fields as you like. You are not tied to one employer. You pay your own health insurance, social security and your own taxes, but you are generally paid a higher hourly rate to cover those expenses. Currently it is the most common way to legally teach English in the Czech Republic.
We can arrange your visa and trades license for you for 5000,-CZK. This service includes all registrations after your visa is approved. This fee does not include any government fees or extra fees for the translation and notarization if needed. For more details, please, contact

Special offer for EU citizens seeking to obtain temporary or permanent residency
2500,-CZK for temporary residence confirmation
3500,-CZK for permanent residence

Confirmation of temporary residency

You have the right to apply for a confirmation of temporary residency if you intend to stay in the Czech Republic longer than 90 days. It takes about 1-2 months to receive the confirmation of the temporary residency. We can apply on your behalf based on a power of attorney. After your application is approved we arrange an appointment for you at the Ministry of the Interior and we accompany you to the Ministry when its time to pick up your permit. Please remember that if your personal situation changes (new passport, change of address, lease contract extension, change of the employment, etc.) these changes must be reported to the Ministry of the Interior.

Permanent residency

EU citizens can apply for permanent residency after 5 years of continuous stay in the Czech Republic. You must apply for your permanent residency in person at the Ministry of the Interior. If you use our services we will help you get all the documents in order and accompany you to the Ministry for your appointment.

It takes 2-4 months to have the application approved and it has to be picked up again, in person.

If you never applied for temporary residency confirmation but you still lived in the Czech Republic continuously for at least 5 years we can still help. The process is more complicated so the special offer would not apply.

Contact Us :

Contact us by email or use the form below.

Contact us at: stayincz@gmail.com

Office Address
Lužická 1033/2
120 00 Prague 2
Email: stayincz@gmail.com
Web: www.stayincz.cz
Mobile: 605592914